When choosing an AC and heating system, the key is selecting a pre-charged, ductless mini-split that fits your space and energy goals. This guide highlights five reliable options suited to different rooms and budgets, from large living spaces to compact bedrooms. The top picks emphasize efficiency, adjustable airflow, and year-round comfort. Below, you’ll find quick comparisons, buyer considerations, and practical FAQs to help you decide.
| Product | Capacity | Best For | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rellytech 18,000 BTU Mini Split | 18,000 BTU cooling / 18,400 BTU heating | Large open areas up to 1,250 sq ft | Pre-charged, 4 modes, ECO function |
| Rellytech 12,000 BTU Mini Split | 12,000 BTU cooling / 12,500 BTU heating | Medium spaces up to 750 sq ft | 115V/110V option, ECO mode |
| EXNOS 12,000 BTU Mini Split | 12,000 BTU cooling / 12,500 BTU heating | Rooms up to 750 sq ft | High SEER2 (19), sleep-friendly operation |
| GarveeHome 9,000 BTU Mini Split | 9,000 BTU cooling / 9,000 BTU heating | Smaller rooms up to 252 sq ft | 5 modes, ECO function, compact coverage |
| Mountman 12,000 BTU Mini Split | 12,000 BTU cooling / 12,000 BTU heating | Versatile spaces up to 750 sq ft | Sleep/ECO/Turbo modes, self-cleaning features |
Rellytech 18,000 BTU Mini Split System

Capacity: 18,000 BTU cooling and 18,400 BTU heating; suitable for spaces up to 1,250 sq ft. Features four modes (cooling, heating, fan, dry) and an ECO function to optimize energy use. The 90° vertical swing and multiple fan speeds support rapid and even airflow. Best for open-plan living areas or bedrooms that require robust year-round climate control.
Best for: Homeowners with medium-to-large living spaces who want strong all-season performance in a single-entity system.
Caution: As a higher-capacity unit, installation requires appropriate clearances and electrical supply; ensure your space is compatible with a 230V system.
Rellytech 12,000 BTU Mini Split System

This 12,000 BTU model provides cooling and heating for spaces up to about 750 sq ft. It includes ECO mode for energy efficiency and offers four fan speeds with a 90° vertical swing for tailored airflow. Best for: bedrooms, home offices, or small living rooms seeking steady comfort without high energy use.
Limitation: 115V/110V operation means it’s a good fit for standard residential circuits but verify breaker capacity in older homes.
EXNOS 12,000 BTU Mini Split

12,000 BTU cooling and 12,500 BTU heating suit rooms up to 750 sq ft. Notable for high SEER2 (19) and HSPF2 (8.5), supporting energy savings, especially in cooler nights and warmer days. ECO mode helps reduce power draw while maintaining comfort. Best for: spaces where energy efficiency and quiet operation matter, such as bedrooms or home offices.
Limitation: Quiet operation is beneficial, but even the best units can struggle with extreme heat or cold in poorly insulated spaces.
GarveeHome 9,000 BTU Mini Split

With 9,000 BTU cooling and heating and coverage up to 252 sq ft, this unit uses inverter technology to stabilize temperatures while reducing energy use. It offers 5 modes (Cool, Heat, Dry, Fan, Turbo) and an ECO function for efficient year-round comfort. Best for: small bedrooms, home offices, or compact living spaces where space and quiet operation are priorities.
Limitation: Smaller coverage means you’ll need additional units for larger rooms or open-plan areas.
Mountman 12,000 BTU Mini Split

This 12,000 BTU model covers around 750 sq ft with 4 modes and 4 fan speeds, plus Sleep, ECO, and Turbo Boost options. It includes a remote and a timer for daily scheduling. Best for: versatile spaces such as family rooms or dens where flexible control and quiet operation are valued.
Caution: Self-cleaning and defrost features add maintenance benefits, but routine cleaning of filters is still recommended for optimal performance.
Buying Guide: Key Considerations For Your Mini Split System
- Room size and capacity: Match BTU ratings to the space. Oversized units can waste energy; undersized units struggle to reach set temps.
- Voltage and electrical requirements: Check if your home’s wiring supports 115V/110V or 230V systems. Some models offer dual voltage options.
- Energy efficiency: Look for SEER2 and HSPF ratings. Higher numbers indicate better energy performance, especially in cooling and heating modes.
- Installability and pre-charged design: Pre-charged systems simplify installation and reduce refrigerant handling. Ensure proper outdoor unit clearance and indoor mounting space.
- Modes and airflow: Four or more modes plus multiple fan speeds enable precise comfort customization. Consider swing direction and auto mode for even cooling/heating.
- Noise levels: For bedrooms or study spaces, prioritize units with low decibel ratings, particularly in sleep mode.
- Remote features and timers: A programmable timer and a responsive remote improve daily energy management.
- Maintenance: Self-cleaning and anti-dust filters help maintain performance, but regular filter cleaning is essential.
- Warranties and support: Verify warranty coverage and availability of replacement parts in your region.
Frequently Asked Questions
- What size mini split do I need for a 1,000 sq ft home?
Consider a system in the 12,000–18,000 BTU range depending on climate, insulation, and ceiling height. Larger spaces may require multiple indoor units for even distribution. - Do mini splits require professional installation?
Yes. Proper refrigerant charge, line-set connections, and electrical wiring are essential for safe and efficient operation. - Are ductless systems quieter than central HVAC?
Typically yes, especially in sleep mode. Noise levels depend on unit design and installation. - Can I run cooling and heating with the same unit year-round?
Most mini splits support both cooling and heating. ECO and sleep modes help manage energy use across seasons. - How important is SEER2 in choosing a unit?
SEER2 indicates cooling efficiency. Higher SEER2 generally means lower cooling energy costs, particularly in warm climates. - What maintenance is required for a mini split?
Regular filter cleaning, occasional coil inspection, and periodic professional service for refrigerant checks are recommended.